LOGO

SJND Athletic Hall of Fame

HALL OF FAME

1994 Hall of Fame Inductee Marvin Vitatoe ‘69 (kneeling, second from the right)

History of the Hall of Fame

The Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School Hall of Fame was created in 1994 to recognize and honor SJND student athletes, coaches, teams, and benefactors that have contributed to the rich athletic traditions at SJND.

The Hall of Fame Inductees have played an imperative role in the success, integrity, development, and promotion of the Athletics Department at SJND. SJND student athletes and coaches become eligible for induction into the Hall of Fame five years after participation in the SJND Athletics program and upon nomination.

 

CONGRATULATIONS

TO OUR NEWLY INDUCTED HALL OF FAME MEMBERS

Photo credit: Michael Ho '24

These members exemplify the scholastic, athletic traditions at SJND.

2020 hall of fame

Hall of Fame 2020

Induction: April 29, 2022

DAN CURRY (posthumously)
Former Athletic Director and Supporter

THE 1965 MEN’S BASKETBALL TEAM

Mike Ahern
John (Jack) Ambrose
Timothy Davidson
Robert Flocchini
Charles George
John Hutslar
John MacPherson, Jr. (posthumously)
Michael Martini
 
Joe Mendoza
John O’Brien
Donald Schneider (Manager)
James E. Spence III
Jerald Vitatoe
Vincent Walsh
Gregory Whalley (posthumously)
Michael Wright

CHRIS ARIA ‘08
Tennis

PHOEBE GRUNT ‘13
Volleyball

ALEX HARRIS ‘04
Basketball

JOE NELSON ‘93
Baseball

JENNIFER RADECKE-NOBLE ‘02
Swimming

KEN RODRIGUES
Supporter

Hall of Fame 2022

Hall of Fame 2022

Induction: April 30, 2022

PETER PIOMBO ‘63 (posthumously)
Baseball

THE 1971 MEN’S GOLF TEAM

Paul Da Valle
Mike Fry
Larry George
Steve Kline
Jim Richardson
Richard Schmidt
Mark Shorba (posthumously)
Bruce Sergent (posthumously)

ANNE LUNA ‘03
Golf

TOMAS PINEDA
Supporter

COOPER TEARE ‘17
Track & Field and Cross Country

RAY YOUNG ‘98
Basketball

CLICK THE VIDEOS BELOW

To watch the videos presented during
each Induction Ceremony!

Hall of Fame: Class of 2020


Dan Curry, Former Athletic Director and Supporter


The 1965 Men's Basketball Team


Joe Nelson '93, Baseball


Chris Aria '08, Tennis


Jennifer Radecke-Noble '02, Swimming


Phoebe Grunt '13, Volleyball


Ken Rodrigues, Supporter


Alex Harris '04, Basketball

Hall of Fame: Class of 2022


Peter Piombo '63, Baseball


Tomas Pineda, Supporter


The 1971 Men's Golf Team


Cooper Teare '17, Track & Field and Cross Country


Anne Lune '03, Golf


Ray Young '98, Basketball