Academic Awards and Scholarships

At the Academic Awards Assembly and Senior Recognition Ceremony, SJND honored students who made significant achievements in their academic studies this school year. SJND especially commended the Class of 2017 for all that they have done to share their intellectual gifts with the community.

Valedictorian of the Class of 2017: Emily Stehr

Salutatorian of the Class of 2017: Rebecca Rochlin

Highest GPA:

  • Katherine Carino 4.53
  • Emily Stehr 4.53

National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation: Emily Stehr

National Merit Hispanic Scholars: Mary Carmen Reid, Diego Sanchez, Anna Victoria Serbin

Santone Scholarship for College Success: Stephanie Sanchez, Emily Stehr

Presidential Scholars: A number of students were given Presidential Scholarships when they first enrolled at SJND as freshmen. They scored above 80% on their high school placement test and maintained a GPA of 3.5 or above. These Presidential Scholars have continued the academic and personal excellence for which they were originally given this scholarship throughout their four years of high school:

  • Katherine Carino
  • Azalea Koch
  • Meredith McMurray
  • Samantha Obligacion
  • Diego Sanchez
  • Emily Stehr
  • Benjamin Yokota

 

Scholarship Awards

Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award: William Mein, Emily Prislin

U.S. Marine Athletic Achievement Award: Darne Duckett, Madelyn Lafollette

U.S. Marine Scholastic Excellence Award:  Hannah Karlsrud

U.S. Marine Semper Fidelis Award: Rosemarie Compton

Alameda Rotary Club Fine Arts Scholarship: Stephanie Sanchez

United Filipinos of Alameda Award: Samantha Obligacion    

Kiwanis Scholarship: Madelyn Lafollette

Robert L. Lippert Foundation Scholarship: Samantha Obligacion, Rebecca Rochlin, Emily Stehr

National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation: Emily Stehr

Denise Cervelli Maddix ’80 Scholarship: Sofia Cervantes

Each year, a deserving junior is given the Denise Cervelli Maddix Scholarship, named in honor and in memory of a member of the Class of 1980, who was passionately committed to the study of mathematics.

M.M. Holm Science Department Scholarships: Maverick Lara; Julia Verdickt; Mary Jane Howland; Isabel Luna; Amanda Quezada

Each year, the Science Department awards a number of scholarships to deserving students who have exhibited exceptional dedication to the study of science. This award is in the form of a generous scholarship which is applied toward next year’s tuition.

Hazelwood Science Department Scholarship: Joseph Picchi

Additionally, the Science Department awards the Hazelwood Science Department Scholarship to a distinguished student scientist who has both excelled in science and plans to pursue a science-related degree after graduation. This award is also in the form of a generous scholarship which is applied toward next year’s tuition.

James Moreland Scholar Athletes: Lena Reed-Petracek, Cooper Teare

Jerry Mills Scholarship: Carson Bridges, Hunter Hennigh

George Albers Scholar Athlete: Kiera Marshall

Donald Holmstedt Scholarship: Miracris Villanueva, headed to University of California Berkeley, to study Biological Sciences.

Jim and Mandy Tham generously established this scholarship in honor of our former math teacher Don Holmstedt who helped inspire generations of SJND students. The $2500 college scholarship is for an outstanding female who excels in STEM.

Kathleen McCauley Award: Alisa Snow, attending University of California, Irvine.

The award was endowed by the McCauley family who dedicated it to the memory of their daughter, a member of the class of 1972. They sought to honor her by recognizing a female graduate who exhibits a strong effort and dedication to English Studies.

Betsy Norris Scholarship for the Humanities: Anna Victoria Serbin, admitted to included UC Berkeley, UCLA, USC, Rice, Emory, Duke, and Harvard University, where she will attend school in the fall.  

John Philip Sousa Award: Katherine Carino

The John Philip Sousa Award is the gold standard for high school band students. It was introduced in 1955 to recognize superior musicianship and dedication.

Quincy Jones Award: Nam Dinh

Quincy Jones Award honors outstanding students in band, orchestra, and chorus for their creativity and musicianship. In recognition of outstanding achievement and interest in musicianship.

Santone Scholarship for College Success: Stephanie Sanchez and Emily Stehr

The Santone Scholarship Fund was created through a bequest from Bruno Santone. Mr. Santone was a parishioner who attended daily mass at St. Joseph’s Basilica. Through his attendance at Mass he came to know and admire SJND High School and its students. Mr. Santone created the Santone Scholarship for College Success to improve access to college for SJND students who have financial need and the potential for success through higher education. The Santone Scholarship is a total of $17,000 over the course of four years for each student.

 

Departmental Awards:

Theology Department: The Theology Department of Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School assists in development and education of the soul, heart, mind, and body of our students. As a Catholic institution, our mission is rooted in centuries of experience and tradition that is based on the life and message of Jesus Christ.

For outstanding achievement in the study of Catholic Christianity

  • Andrew Fowler
  • Elle Kallsen
  • Maila Lepolo

For outstanding achievement in the study of Hebrew Scriptures

  • Elle Kallsen
  • Alyssa Rito
  • Zoe Peterson
  • Harrison Sims

For outstanding achievement in the study of Christian Scriptures…

  • Ananda Hutcherson

For outstanding achievement in the study of Church and Its Traditions

  • Julia Verdickt
  • Catherine Campusano
  • Cassandra Hewett

For outstanding achievement in the study of Christian Morality

  • Ozi Amuzie
  • Joseph Picchi
  • Jordan Fernandez

For outstanding achievement in the study of Philosophy of Good and Evil

  • Chanelle Bautista

For outstanding achievement in the study of World Religions

  • Rebecca Rochlin
  • Emily Stehr

For outstanding achievement in the study of Religious Themes in Film and Literature

  • Nam Dinh
  • Azalea Koch
  • Jonathan Oberempt

For outstanding achievement in the study of Philosophy of Good & Evil

  • Gina Bonardi

And, for outstanding achievement in the study of Theology over the past four years

  • Rebecca Rochlin

 

English Language Arts DepartmentThe purpose of the English Language Arts Department is to prepare students for the challenge and rigor of college and create lifelong critical thinkers. Students are taught to glean information from the world around them, effectively analyze it, and concisely articulate thoughts.

For outstanding achievement in the study of Freshman-level English

  • Malia Mastora
  • Celine Pham
  • Hermona Yared
  • Juliette Ingram
  • Zavier Annis (Honors)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Sophomore-level English

  • Olivia Lara
  • Hannah Twaddell
  • Nikko Mendez
  • Leonardo Alonso
  • Julia Verdickt (Honors)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Junior-level English

  • Lindsey Wright
  • Fiona Picchi
  • Chanelle Bautista

For outstanding achievement in AP English Language

  • Isabel Luna

For outstanding achievement in the study of Senior English

  • Gina Bonardi
  • Diego Fernandez
  • Patrick Nwaukoni
  • Princess Robinson
  • Stephanie Sanchez

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Literature

  • Emily Stehr

And, for outstanding achievement in the study of English over the past four years

  • Emily Stehr

 

Mathematics DepartmentThe purpose of the Mathematics Department is to develop an understanding of mathematical skills and practices that prepares students for college-level courses, for use in future careers, and as consumers and citizens. Our math students demonstrate an understanding of the connection between mathematical topics and real-world situations, thereby recognizing that mathematical understanding influences decision-making in all areas of life.

For outstanding achievement in the study of Algebra 1

  • David Adamson
  • Alexandria Esplana
  • Mia Perez
  • Michael Proffitt

For outstanding achievement in the study of Geometry

  • Soliana Abraham
  • Celine Pham
  • Elle Kallsen
  • Zavier Annis (Honors)
  • Harrison Sims (Honors)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Algebra 2

  • Jenna Ingram

For outstanding achievement in the study of Honors Algebra 2/Trig

  • Maverick Lara
  • Malia Mastora
  • Julia Verdickt

For outstanding achievement in the study of Math Analysis

  • Elias Macalino

For outstanding achievement in the study of Pre-Calculus

  • Toni Anderson
  • Chanelle Bautista
  • Tyesen-Alexis Gordon
  • Ben Wiley
  • Catherine Campusano (Honors)
  • Jordan Fernandez (Honors)

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Calculus

  • Quinton Owyang
  • Joseph Picchi

For outstanding achievement in the study of Pre-Calculus

  • Stephanie Sanchez

For outstanding achievement in the study of Probability and Statistics

  • Ethan Schoefer

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Statistics

  • Hieu Nhan

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Calculus AB

  • Jonathan Oberempt
  • Emily Stehr

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Calculus BC

  • Lucas Bayard

And, for outstanding achievement in the study of Mathematics over the past four years

  • Alisa Snow

 

Modern Language Department: The purpose of the Modern Language Department is to prepare students with intercultural and language skills necessary to live in a global society. The ability to communicate effectively and understand other cultures becomes a student's passport to global understanding and provides potential for future careers and enjoyment.

For outstanding achievement in the study of Spanish 1

  • Catherine Cacho
  • Elle Kallsen
  • Celine Pham

For outstanding achievement in the study of Spanish 2

  • Nikko Mendez
  • Hudson Hennigh
  • Zavier Annis (Honors)
  • Catherine Campusano (Honors)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Spanish 3

  • Lindsey Wright
  • Ben Wiley
  • Richard Reid (Honors)

For outstanding achievement in the study of American Sign Language

  • Juliette Ingram (Level 1)
  • Chloe Molnar (Level 2)
  • Joshua Bernaldo (Level 3)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Mandarin

  • Andrew Fowler (Level 1)
  • Julia Verdickt (Level 2)
  • Cassia Weigel (Level 3)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Spanish 4

  • Lea Akima

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Spanish

  • Katherine Cariño

And, for outstanding achievement in the study of Modern Language over the past four years

  • Guadalupe Hurtado

 

Physical Education Department: The purpose of the Physical Education Department is to equip students with the skills and knowledge necessary to become physically active and health-conscious for a lifetime. Our students explore appropriate practices of competition and cooperation with opportunities to build self-esteem, discipline, confidence, and respect.  

For outstanding achievement in the study of Physical and Health Education

  • Davis Stewart
  • Juliana Holmes
  • Carlos Morocho

For outstanding achievement in the study of Lifetime Fitness

  • Jennifer Eggleston
  • William Mein

For outstanding achievement in the study of Weight Training

  • Gina Bonardi
  • Toron Herring

And, for overall outstanding achievement in the study of Physical Education

  • Toron Herring

 

Science DepartmentThe purpose of the Science Department is to inspire students to understand scientific methods of inquiry and prepare them to live in a scientific and technological society. Our students learn to access and process information from a variety of sources, not just in the classroom, but with an eye to future STEM careers and in their personal health and environmental stewardship decisions.

For outstanding achievement in the study of Biology

  • Carlos Morocho
  • Sergio Martin
  • Maia Chareonsuphiphat

For outstanding achievement in the study of Honors Biology and Biomedical Science

  • Zavier Annis (Honors Biology)
  • Jack Stehr (Honors Biology)
  • Diego Salgues (Biomedical Science)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Chemistry

  • Jason De Ocampo
  • Soliana Abraham
  • Leonardo Alonso
  • Maverick Lara (Honors)
  • Julia Verdickt (Honors)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Human Body Systems

  • Jamie Edgerly
  • Cameron Gill
  • Chanelle Bautista
  • Lauren Wallace

For outstanding achievement in the study of Astronomy

  • Tomas Dumont

For outstanding achievement in the study of Marine Biology

  • Ben Wiley

For outstanding achievement in the study of Physics

  • Annie Tran

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Physics

  • Chris Gerlach

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Environmental Science

  • Toni Anderson
  • Fiona Picchi

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Biology

  • Joseph Picchi
  • Isabel Luna

For outstanding achievement in the study of Human Body Systems

  • Nam Dinh
  • Diego Fernandez
  • Eileen Rhatigan

For outstanding achievement in the study of Medical Interventions

  • Mary Carmen Reid
  • Rebecca Rochlin

For outstanding achievement in the study of Biomedical Innovations

  • Hannah Karlsrud

For outstanding achievement in the study of Physics

  • Jonathan Oberempt

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Biology

  • Jennifer Eggleston
  • Madelyn LaFollette

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Environmental Science

  • Morgan Griffith
  • Miracris Villanueva
  • Connor Waterloo

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Physics

  • Dominic Moore

And for outstanding achievement in the study of Science over the past four years

  • Anna Victoria Serbin

 

Social Studies DepartmentThe purpose of the Social Studies Department is to implement social science skills that will give students the ability to understand what came before them, to decipher present events, and to hypothesize the influence of future historical events. The diversity of cultures, experiences, and viewpoints of our student body provide amazing opportunities for debate and discussion from various perspectives.

For outstanding achievement in the study of World History

  • Cassandra Hewett
  • Joseph Boyden
  • Sophia Seiwald
  • Emilia Kaldis

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP World History

  • Catherine Campusano

For outstanding achievement in the study of U.S. History

  • Megan Council
  • Keri Wagner

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP U.S. History

  • Amanda Quezada
  • Joseph Picchi

For outstanding achievement in the study of Psychology

  • Jennifer Eggleston
  • Lena Reed-Petracek

For outstanding achievement in the study of Television and Society in American Culture

  • Katherine Carino
  • Nina Kitapan

For outstanding achievement in the study of Government

  • Diego Sanchez

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Government

  • Gavin Hill
  • Rebecca Rochlin
  • Emily Stehr

And, for outstanding achievement in the study of Social Studies over the past four years

  • Rebecca Rochlin

 

Visual and Performing Arts DepartmentThe Visual and Performing Arts Department’s goal is to expose students to a breadth of artistic styles and build a solid foundation in a variety of artistic and performance techniques so that students can apply creative skills and begin to find a personal artistic style.

For outstanding achievement in the study of Introductory Art and Pre-AP Art

  • Carly Powers
  • Jack Stehr
  • Vivian Pham
  • Ryan De Castro (Pre-AP)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Advanced Drawing and Painting

  • Emma Gable (Drawing)
  • Alexandra Hauck (Drawing)
  • Annie Tran (Painting)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Digital Illustration

  • Annie McCutcheon

For outstanding achievement in the study of Desktop Publishing and Design

  • Jessie Lopez

For outstanding achievement in the study of Photography

  • Gisele Araujo

For outstanding achievement in the study of Band

  • Diego Salgues (Beginning Band)
  • Catherine Cacho (Concert Band)
  • Zavier Annis (Advanced Concert Ensemble 1)
  • Joseph Picchi (Advanced Concert Ensemble 2)
  • Sophie Freitas (Advanced Concert Ensemble 3)
  • Cassia Weigel (Percussion Ensemble 1)
  • Elias Macalino (Percussion Ensemble 2)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Musical Theatre and Advanced Musical Theatre

  • Elle Kallsen
  • Hannah Twaddell (Advanced Musical Theatre 1)
  • Peli Woods (Advanced Musical Theatre 2)
  • Jordan Fernandez (Advanced Musical Theatre 3)

For outstanding achievement in the study of Drawing

  • Siena Mika Phillips

For outstanding achievement in the study of Photography

  • Jonathan Oberempt

For outstanding achievement in the study of Advanced Media Art & Design

  • Meagan Riordan

For outstanding achievement in the study of Pre-AP Studio Art

  • Eric Tran

For outstanding achievement in the study of AP Studio Art

  • Kayla Davis
  • Emily Stehr

For outstanding achievement in Advanced Musical Theater

  • Eileen Rhatigan (AMT 2)
  • Grace Norris (AMT 3)

For outstanding achievement in Advanced Concert Ensemble

  • Siobhan Solis

For outstanding achievement in Percussion Ensemble

  • Meagan Riordan

For overall outstanding achievement in the study of Visual and Graphic Arts

  • Ethan Schoefer

For overall outstanding achievement in the study of Music

  • Lucas Bayard

For overall outstanding achievement in the study of Musical Theater

  • Stephanie Sanchez

 

Honor Societies

The Saint Julie Billiart Chapter of the California Scholarship Federation

  • Lucas Bayard
  • Carson Bridges
  • Francisca Chaparro
  • Kayla Davis
  • Catherine De La Torre
  • Arren De Los Santos
  • Nam Dinh
  • Morgan Griffith
  • Hunter Hennigh
  • Guadalupe Hurtado
  • Nina Kitapan
  • Azalea Koch
  • Nicole Langford
  • Jennifer Mai
  • Kiera Marshall
  • William Mein
  • Hieu Nhan
  • Jonathan Oberempt
  • Samantha Obligacion
  • Cooper Teare
  • Connor Waterloo       
  • Lifetime Members include:
  • Lea Akima
  • Katherine Carino
  • Jennifer Eggleston
  • Diego Fernandez
  • Gavin Hill
  • Rachel Hungerford
  • Hannah Karlsrud
  • Madelyn LaFollette
  • Meredith McMurray
  • Thomas Nilsson
  • Siena Mika Phillips
  • Emily Prislin
  • Lena Reed-Petracek
  • Mary Carmen Reid
  • Eileen Rhatigan
  • Rebecca Rochlin
  • Anna Victoria Serbin
  • Alisa Snow
  • Emily Stehr
  • Brooke Tyler
  • Miracris Villanueva

The National Honor Society

  • Lea Akima
  • Lucas Bayard
  • Carson Bridges
  • Katherine Carino
  • Nam Dinh
  • Jennifer Eggleston
  • Diego Fernandez
  • Hannah Green
  • Hunter Hennigh
  • Gavin Hill
  • Rachel Hungerford
  • Hannah Karlsrud
  • Nina Kitapan
  • Madelyn LaFollette
  • Nicole Langford
  • Kiera Marshall
  • Meredith McMurray
  • Dominic Moore
  • Jonathan Oberempt
  • Samantha Obligacion
  • Emily Prislin
  • Mary Carmen Reid
  • Eileen Rhatigan
  • Rebecca Rochlin
  • Diego Sanchez
  • Ethan Schoefer
  • Anna Victoria Serbin
  • Alisa Snow
  • Emily Stehr
  • Brooke Tyler
  • Miracris Villanueva    

Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica       

  • Francisca Chaparro
  • Catherine De La Torre
  • Jennifer Eggleston
  • Diego Fernandez
  • Guadalupe Hurtado
  • Nina Kitapan
  • Meredith McMurray
  • Jonathan Oberempt
  • Anna Victoria Serbin
  • Emily Stehr
  • Miracris Villanueva                            
  • Premio de Honor: Mary Carmen Reid      

Modern Music Masters (Tri-M) Honor Society

  • Lucas Bayard
  • Jake Bowers
  • Katherine Cariño
  • Rosemarie Compton
  • Arren DeLos Santos
  • Nam Dinh
  • Marco Doyle-Greyson
  • Lena Reed-Petracek
  • Meagan Riordan
  • Siobhan Solis

International Thespian Society

  • Lea Akima
  • Chloe Baquiran
  • Hannah Green
  • Toron Herring
  • Grace Norris
  • Maddie Reyno
  • Ana-Francis Rivera
  • Jalia Robertson
  • Stephanie Sanchez
  • Alisa Snow

National Art Honor Society

  • Gina Bonardi
  • Kayla Davis
  • Guadalupe Hurtado
  • Nina Kitapan
  • Azalea Koch
  • Jennifer Mai
  • Siena Mika Phillips
  • Meagan Riordan
  • Ethan Schoefer
  • Anna Victoria Serbin
  • Emily Stehr
  • Eric Tran
  • Jonathan Yannantuono

Biomedical Sciences Program

  • Lucas Bayard
  • Morgan Griffith
  • Rachel Hungerford
  • Hannah Karlsrud
  • Kiera Marshall
  • Mary Carmen Reid
  • Rebecca Rochlin
  • Anna Victoria Serbin
  • Emily Stehr
  • Miracris Villanueva

 

Student Life Awards

For significant contributions to Theatre Production

  • Lea Akima
  • Chloe Baquiran
  • Jennifer Chew
  • Hannah Green
  • Toron Herring
  • Christopher Lundell
  • Grace Norris
  • Jalia Robertson
  • Stephanie Sanchez
  • Alisa Snow

For significant contributions to Pep Band

  • Rosemarie Compton

For outstanding achievement in the contribution to PRISMS

  • Lucas Bayard
  • Guadalupe Hurtado
  • Nina Kitapan
  • Mary Carmen Reid
  • Rebecca Rochlin
  • Anna Victoria Serbin

The Star Society of Creative Writers: Membership is offered to students, alumni, and faculty whose creative writing has been published or has won an excellence award outside this community.

  • Mary Carmen Reid

Associated Student Body, Senior Campus Life Team, and Campus Ministry Executive Board:

ASB:

  • Lea Akima
  • Diego Sanchez
  • Emily Stehr

CLT:

  • Rachel Hungerford
  • Hannah Karlsrud
  • Nina Kitapan
  • Madelyn LaFollette
  • Valentino Leite-Hall
  • Meredith McMurray
  • Jalia Robertson
  • Rebecca Rochlin
  • Miracris Villanueva

CMEB:

  • Jennifer Chew
  • Arren DeLos Santos
  • Nicole Langford
  • Eric Tran

College Student Athletes

  • Carson Bridges
  • Darne Duckett
  • Chloe Hampton
  • Hunter Hennigh
  • Madelyn LaFollette
  • Kiera Marshall
  • Lena Reed-Petracek
  • Jade Smith
  • Cooper Teare

 

College Scholarship and Grant Offers

The following students were offered Up to $49,999 in scholarship and grants:

  • Chloe Baquiran
  • Lucas Bayard
  • Gina Bonardi
  • Jake Bowers
  • Carson Bridges
  • Jennifer Chew
  • Catherine De La Torre
  • Jennifer Eggleston
  • Micah  Ellis
  • Avery  Hahlweg
  • Gavin  Hill
  • Rachel Hungerford
  • Guadalupe Hurtado
  • Valentino Leite-Hall
  • Nina Kitapan
  • Jennifer Mai
  • Madeleine Reyno
  • Meagan Riordan
  • Jalia Robertson
  • Rebecca Rochlin
  • Carlos Rodriguez
  • Eric Tran
  • Brooke Tyler
  • Connor Waterloo

The following students were offered between $50,000 and $99,999 in scholarships and grants:

  • Lea Akima
  • Nicole  Bermudez
  • Robert Bills
  • Nam Dinh
  • Chloe Hampton
  • Azalea Koch
  • Madelyn LaFollette
  • Kiera Marshall
  • Dominic Moore
  • Samantha  Obligacion
  • Mary Carmen Reid
  • Princess Robinson
  • Miracris Villanueva

The following students were offered more than $100,000 in scholarships and grants:

  • Katherine Carino
  • Arren DeLos Santos
  • Darne  Duckett
  • Hannah Green
  • Morgan Griffith
  • Nicole  Langford
  • Peter Lassalle-Klein
  • Meredith  McMurray
  • Siena Mika Phillips
  • Lena Reed-Petracek
  • Lily Reynier
  • Eileen  Rhatigan
  • Stephanie Sanchez
  • Ethan Schoefer
  • Anna Victoria Serbin
  • Jade' Smith
  • Emily Stehr
  • Cooper Teare